The Ü™
Permabanned
- Joined
- May 26, 2007
- Messages
- 11,910
- MBTI Type
- INTJ
- Enneagram
- 5w6
- Instinctual Variant
- sp/sx
The British Academy of Film and Television Arts announced the nominees today.
Which ones should win? More importantly, which film should win for Best Visual Effects?
Best Film
-- THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON -- Kathleen Kennedy, Frank Marshall, Cean Chaffin
-- FROST/NIXON -- Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Brian Grazer, Ron Howard
-- MILK -- Dan Jinks, Bruce Cohen
-- THE READER -- Anthony Minghella, Sydney Pollack, Donna Gigliotti, Redmond Morris
-- SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE -- Christian Colson
Outstanding British Film
-- HUNGER -- Laura Hastings-Smith, Robin Gutch, Steve McQueen, Enda Walsh
-- IN BRUGES -- Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin, Martin McDonagh
-- MAMMA MIA! -- Judy Craymer, Gary Goetzman, Phyllida Lloyd, Catherine Johnson
-- MAN ON WIRE -- Simon Chinn, James Marsh
-- SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE -- Christian Colson, Danny Boyle, Simon Beaufoy
The Carl Foreman Award
For Special Achievement by a British Director, Writer or Producer for their First Feature Film
-- Simon Chinn (Producer) -- MAN ON WIRE
-- Judy Craymer (Producer) -- MAMMA MIA!
-- Garth Jennings (Writer) -- SON OF RAMBOW
-- Steve McQueen (Director/Writer) -- HUNGER
-- Solon Papadopoulos, Roy Boulter (Producers) -- OF TIME AND THE CITY
Director
-- CHANGELING -- Clint Eastwood
-- THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON -- David Fincher
-- FROST/NIXON -- Ron Howard
-- THE READER -- Stephen Daldry
-- SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE -- Danny Boyle
Original Screenplay
-- BURN AFTER READING -- Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
-- CHANGELING -- J. Michael Straczynski
-- I'VE LOVED YOU SO LONG -- Philippe Claudel
-- IN BRUGES -- Martin McDonagh
-- MILK -- Dustin Lance Black
Adapted Screenplay
-- THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON -- Eric Roth
-- FROST/NIXON -- Peter Morgan
-- THE READER -- David Hare
-- REVOLUTIONARY ROAD -- Justin Haythe
-- SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE -- Simon Beaufoy
Film Not In The English Language
-- THE BAADER MEINHOF COMPLEX -- Bernard Eichinger, Uli Edel
-- GOMORRAH -- Domenico Procacci, Matteo Garrone
-- I'VE LOVED YOU SO LONG -- Yves Marmion, Philippe Claudel
-- PERSEPOLIS -- Marc-Antoine Robert, Xavier Rigault, Marjane Satrapi, Vincent Parannaud
-- WALTZ WITH BASHIR -- Serge Lalou, Gerhard Meixner, Yael Nahl Ieli, Ari Folman
Animated Film
-- PERSEPOLIS -- Marjane Satrapi, Vincent Parannaud
-- WALL-E -- Andrew Stanton
-- WALTZ WITH BASHIR -- Ari Folman
Leading Actor
-- Frank Langella -- FROST/NIXON
-- Dev Patel -- SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE
-- Sean Penn -- MILK
-- Brad Pitt -- THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON
-- Mickey Rourke -- THE WRESTLER
Leading Actress
-- Angelina Jolie -- CHANGELING
-- Kristin Scott Thomas -- I'VE LOVED YOU SO LONG
-- Meryl Streep -- DOUBT
-- Kate Winslet -- THE READER
-- Kate Winslet -- REVOLUTIONARY ROAD
Supporting Actor
-- Robert Downey Jr. -- TROPIC THUNDER
-- Brendan Gleeson -- IN BRUGES
-- Philip Seymour Hoffman -- DOUBT
-- Heath Ledger -- THE DARK KNIGHT
-- Brad Pitt -- BURN AFTER READING
Supporting Actress
-- Amy Adams -- DOUBT
-- Penelope Cruz -- VICKY CRISTINA BARCELONA
-- Freida Pinto -- SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE
-- Tilda Swinton -- BURN AFTER READING
-- Marisa Tomei -- THE WRESTLER
Music
-- THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON -- Alexandre Desplat
-- THE DARK KNIGHT -- Hans Zimmer, James Newton Howard
-- MAMMA MIA! -- Benny Andersson, Bjorn Ulvaeus
-- SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE -- A. R. Rahman
-- WALL-E -- Thomas Newman
Cinematography
-- CHANGELING -- Tom Stern
-- THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON -- Claudio Miranda
-- THE DARK KNIGHT -- Wally Pfister
-- THE READER -- Chris Menges, Roger Deakins
-- SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE -- Anthony Dod Mantle
Editing
-- CHANGELING -- Joel Cox, Gary D. Roach
-- THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON -- Kirk Baxter, Angus Wall
-- THE DARK KNIGHT -- Lee Smith
-- FROST/NIXON -- Mike Hill, Dan Hanley
-- IN BRUGES -- Jon Gregory
-- SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE -- Chris Dickens
(As there was a tie in this category there are six nominations)
Production Design
-- CHANGELING -- James J. Murakami, Gary Fettis
-- THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON -- Donald Graham Burt, Victor J. Zolfo
-- THE DARK KNIGHT -- Nathan Crowley, Peter Lando
-- REVOLUTIONARY ROAD -- Kristi Zea, Debra Schutt
-- SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE -- Mark Digby, Michelle Day
Costume Design
-- CHANGELING -- Deborah Hopper
-- THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON -- Jacqueline West
-- THE DARK KNIGHT -- Lindy Hemming
-- THE DUCHESS -- Michael O'Connor
-- REVOLUTIONARY ROAD -- Albert Wolsky
Sound
-- CHANGELING -- Walt Martin, Alan Robert Murray, John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff
-- THE DARK KNIGHT -- Lora Hirschberg, Richard King, Ed Novick, Gary Rizzo
-- QUANTUM OF SOLACE -- Jimmy Boyle, Eddy Joseph, Chris Munro, Mike Prestwood Smith, Mark Taylor
-- SLUMDOG MILLIONARE -- Glenn Freemantle, Resul Pookutty, Richard Pryke, Tom Sayers, Ian Tapp
-- WALL-E -- Ben Burtt, Tom Myers, Michael Semanick, Matthew Wood
Special Visual Effects
-- THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON -- Eric Barba, Craig Barron, Nathan McGuinness, Edson Williams
-- THE DARK KNIGHT -- Chris Corbould, Nick Davis, Paul Franklin, Tim Webber
-- INDIANA JONES AND THE KINGDOM OF THE CRYSTAL SKULL -- Pablo Helman
-- IRON MAN -- Shane Patrick Mahan, John Nelson, Ben Snow
-- QUANTUM OF SOLACE -- Chris Corbould, Kevin Tod Haug
Make Up & Hair
-- THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON -- Jean Black, Colleen Callaghan
-- THE DARK KNIGHT -- Peter Robb-King
-- THE DUCHESS -- Daniel Phillips, Jan Archibald
-- FROST/NIXON -- Edouard Henriques, Kim Santantonio
-- MILK -- Steven E. Anderson, Michael White
Short Animation
-- CODSWALLOP -- Greg McLeod, Myles McLeod
-- VARMINTS -- Sue Goffe, Marc Craste
-- WALLACE AND GROMIT: A MATTER OF LOAF AND DEATH -- Steve Pegram, Nick Park, Bob Baker
Short Film
-- KINGSLAND #1 THE DREAMER -- Kate Ogborn, Tony Grisoni
-- LOVE YOU MORE -- Caroline Harvey, Sam Taylor-Wood, Patrick Marber
-- RALPH -- Olivier Kaempfer, Alex Winckler
--- SEPTEMBER -- Stewart le Marechal, Esther May Campbell
-- VOYAGE D'AFFAIRES (THE BUSINESS TRIP) -- Celine Quideau, Sean Ellis
The Orange Rising Star Award
-- Michael Cera
-- Noel Clarke
-- Michael Fassbender
-- Rebecca Hall
-- Toby Kebbell
Which ones should win? More importantly, which film should win for Best Visual Effects?
Best Film
-- THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON -- Kathleen Kennedy, Frank Marshall, Cean Chaffin
-- FROST/NIXON -- Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Brian Grazer, Ron Howard
-- MILK -- Dan Jinks, Bruce Cohen
-- THE READER -- Anthony Minghella, Sydney Pollack, Donna Gigliotti, Redmond Morris
-- SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE -- Christian Colson
Outstanding British Film
-- HUNGER -- Laura Hastings-Smith, Robin Gutch, Steve McQueen, Enda Walsh
-- IN BRUGES -- Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin, Martin McDonagh
-- MAMMA MIA! -- Judy Craymer, Gary Goetzman, Phyllida Lloyd, Catherine Johnson
-- MAN ON WIRE -- Simon Chinn, James Marsh
-- SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE -- Christian Colson, Danny Boyle, Simon Beaufoy
The Carl Foreman Award
For Special Achievement by a British Director, Writer or Producer for their First Feature Film
-- Simon Chinn (Producer) -- MAN ON WIRE
-- Judy Craymer (Producer) -- MAMMA MIA!
-- Garth Jennings (Writer) -- SON OF RAMBOW
-- Steve McQueen (Director/Writer) -- HUNGER
-- Solon Papadopoulos, Roy Boulter (Producers) -- OF TIME AND THE CITY
Director
-- CHANGELING -- Clint Eastwood
-- THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON -- David Fincher
-- FROST/NIXON -- Ron Howard
-- THE READER -- Stephen Daldry
-- SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE -- Danny Boyle
Original Screenplay
-- BURN AFTER READING -- Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
-- CHANGELING -- J. Michael Straczynski
-- I'VE LOVED YOU SO LONG -- Philippe Claudel
-- IN BRUGES -- Martin McDonagh
-- MILK -- Dustin Lance Black
Adapted Screenplay
-- THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON -- Eric Roth
-- FROST/NIXON -- Peter Morgan
-- THE READER -- David Hare
-- REVOLUTIONARY ROAD -- Justin Haythe
-- SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE -- Simon Beaufoy
Film Not In The English Language
-- THE BAADER MEINHOF COMPLEX -- Bernard Eichinger, Uli Edel
-- GOMORRAH -- Domenico Procacci, Matteo Garrone
-- I'VE LOVED YOU SO LONG -- Yves Marmion, Philippe Claudel
-- PERSEPOLIS -- Marc-Antoine Robert, Xavier Rigault, Marjane Satrapi, Vincent Parannaud
-- WALTZ WITH BASHIR -- Serge Lalou, Gerhard Meixner, Yael Nahl Ieli, Ari Folman
Animated Film
-- PERSEPOLIS -- Marjane Satrapi, Vincent Parannaud
-- WALL-E -- Andrew Stanton
-- WALTZ WITH BASHIR -- Ari Folman
Leading Actor
-- Frank Langella -- FROST/NIXON
-- Dev Patel -- SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE
-- Sean Penn -- MILK
-- Brad Pitt -- THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON
-- Mickey Rourke -- THE WRESTLER
Leading Actress
-- Angelina Jolie -- CHANGELING
-- Kristin Scott Thomas -- I'VE LOVED YOU SO LONG
-- Meryl Streep -- DOUBT
-- Kate Winslet -- THE READER
-- Kate Winslet -- REVOLUTIONARY ROAD
Supporting Actor
-- Robert Downey Jr. -- TROPIC THUNDER
-- Brendan Gleeson -- IN BRUGES
-- Philip Seymour Hoffman -- DOUBT
-- Heath Ledger -- THE DARK KNIGHT
-- Brad Pitt -- BURN AFTER READING
Supporting Actress
-- Amy Adams -- DOUBT
-- Penelope Cruz -- VICKY CRISTINA BARCELONA
-- Freida Pinto -- SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE
-- Tilda Swinton -- BURN AFTER READING
-- Marisa Tomei -- THE WRESTLER
Music
-- THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON -- Alexandre Desplat
-- THE DARK KNIGHT -- Hans Zimmer, James Newton Howard
-- MAMMA MIA! -- Benny Andersson, Bjorn Ulvaeus
-- SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE -- A. R. Rahman
-- WALL-E -- Thomas Newman
Cinematography
-- CHANGELING -- Tom Stern
-- THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON -- Claudio Miranda
-- THE DARK KNIGHT -- Wally Pfister
-- THE READER -- Chris Menges, Roger Deakins
-- SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE -- Anthony Dod Mantle
Editing
-- CHANGELING -- Joel Cox, Gary D. Roach
-- THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON -- Kirk Baxter, Angus Wall
-- THE DARK KNIGHT -- Lee Smith
-- FROST/NIXON -- Mike Hill, Dan Hanley
-- IN BRUGES -- Jon Gregory
-- SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE -- Chris Dickens
(As there was a tie in this category there are six nominations)
Production Design
-- CHANGELING -- James J. Murakami, Gary Fettis
-- THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON -- Donald Graham Burt, Victor J. Zolfo
-- THE DARK KNIGHT -- Nathan Crowley, Peter Lando
-- REVOLUTIONARY ROAD -- Kristi Zea, Debra Schutt
-- SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE -- Mark Digby, Michelle Day
Costume Design
-- CHANGELING -- Deborah Hopper
-- THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON -- Jacqueline West
-- THE DARK KNIGHT -- Lindy Hemming
-- THE DUCHESS -- Michael O'Connor
-- REVOLUTIONARY ROAD -- Albert Wolsky
Sound
-- CHANGELING -- Walt Martin, Alan Robert Murray, John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff
-- THE DARK KNIGHT -- Lora Hirschberg, Richard King, Ed Novick, Gary Rizzo
-- QUANTUM OF SOLACE -- Jimmy Boyle, Eddy Joseph, Chris Munro, Mike Prestwood Smith, Mark Taylor
-- SLUMDOG MILLIONARE -- Glenn Freemantle, Resul Pookutty, Richard Pryke, Tom Sayers, Ian Tapp
-- WALL-E -- Ben Burtt, Tom Myers, Michael Semanick, Matthew Wood
Special Visual Effects
-- THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON -- Eric Barba, Craig Barron, Nathan McGuinness, Edson Williams
-- THE DARK KNIGHT -- Chris Corbould, Nick Davis, Paul Franklin, Tim Webber
-- INDIANA JONES AND THE KINGDOM OF THE CRYSTAL SKULL -- Pablo Helman
-- IRON MAN -- Shane Patrick Mahan, John Nelson, Ben Snow
-- QUANTUM OF SOLACE -- Chris Corbould, Kevin Tod Haug
Make Up & Hair
-- THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON -- Jean Black, Colleen Callaghan
-- THE DARK KNIGHT -- Peter Robb-King
-- THE DUCHESS -- Daniel Phillips, Jan Archibald
-- FROST/NIXON -- Edouard Henriques, Kim Santantonio
-- MILK -- Steven E. Anderson, Michael White
Short Animation
-- CODSWALLOP -- Greg McLeod, Myles McLeod
-- VARMINTS -- Sue Goffe, Marc Craste
-- WALLACE AND GROMIT: A MATTER OF LOAF AND DEATH -- Steve Pegram, Nick Park, Bob Baker
Short Film
-- KINGSLAND #1 THE DREAMER -- Kate Ogborn, Tony Grisoni
-- LOVE YOU MORE -- Caroline Harvey, Sam Taylor-Wood, Patrick Marber
-- RALPH -- Olivier Kaempfer, Alex Winckler
--- SEPTEMBER -- Stewart le Marechal, Esther May Campbell
-- VOYAGE D'AFFAIRES (THE BUSINESS TRIP) -- Celine Quideau, Sean Ellis
The Orange Rising Star Award
-- Michael Cera
-- Noel Clarke
-- Michael Fassbender
-- Rebecca Hall
-- Toby Kebbell